Skip to main content

Table 2 Univariate analysis of potential risk factors for OSAS in children

From: Risk factors of obstructive sleep apnea syndrome in children

Risk factorsOSASNon- OSASChi-squareP value
Snoring ≥3 months12.7%7.9%8.7920.0030
Age < 6 years63.3%58.8%3.1490.0760
Male gender29.8%37.7%10.3690.0013
Preterm birth7.5%4.9%4.0740.0435
Breastfeeding21.4%18.2%12.3550.0021
Family history of snoring75.8%75.1%0.0740.7859
Low father’s educational level18.8%17.5%2.1650.3387
Low mother’s educational level18.4%16.1%1.8280.4009
ETS53.6%48.8%3.5550.0594
AR15.7%15.1%0.3580.8359
Obesity69.5%20.4%25.431<.0001
Neck circumference ≥ 30 cm14.0%9.5%6.8260.0090
Neck /height ratio ≥ 0.2523.3%5.7%22.600<.0001
Waist/hip ratio ≥ 0.9527.5%21.9%10.3450.0057
Tonsillar hypertrophy79.3%57.2%112.815<.0001
Adenoid hypertrophy66.0%58.8%22.120<.0001
  1. ETS environmental tobacco smoking, AR allergic rhinitis